13rd European Workshop on AD
Introduction
Applications
Tools
Research Groups
Workshops
   13rd Euro AD Workshop
   Programme
   Travel And Accomodation
   Registration
Publications
My Account
About

Programme of the 13rd Euro AD Workshop

Monday, June 10, 2013

  • 900 –930   Arrival and coffee, room Kahn 2+3
  • 930 –1100   Session 1, room Kahn 2+3
    1. Jens-Dominik Mueller (Queen Mary University of London)
      Using AD to derive adjoints for large, legacy CFD codes
    2. Max Sagebaum (RWTH Aachen University)
      Algorithmic Differentiation in Industrial HPC Environments
    3. Rami M Younis (The University of Tulsa, USA)
      Sparse Jacobian Matrices In Implicit Simulations Of Compositional Petroleum Recovery
  • 1100 –1130   Coffee break, room Kahn 2+3
  • 1130 –1230   Session 2, room Kahn 2+3
    1. Asgeir Birkisson (University of Oxford)
      Explorations of using AD for solving nonlinear PDEs in Chebfun2
    2. Kshitij Kulshreshtha (Paderborn University)
      Vectorizing the forward mode of ADOL-C on a GPU using CUDA
  • 1230 –1400   Lunch, INRIA Caferetia
  • 1400 –1530   Session 3, room Kahn 2+3
    1. Shaun Forth (Cranfield University)
      Performance improvements and unit testing for the MAD package
    2. Paul Hovland (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Some thoughts on linearity, nonlinearity, and partial separability
    3. Patrick Farrell (Imperial College London)
      The high-level algorithmic differentiation of the FEniCS finite element system
  • 1530 –1600   Coffee break, room Kahn 2+3
  • 1600 –1730   Session 4, room Kahn 2+3
    1. griewank (Humboldt University)
      from piecewise linearization to abs-normal forms
    2. Bruce Christianson (University of Hertfordshire)
      Differentiating through Conjugate Gradient
    3. Jean Utke (Argonne National Laboratory)
      Fortran/C++ mixed-language models with Rapsodia etc.
  • 1730 –1930   Free discussions
  • 1930   Banquet dinner

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

  • 900 –1030   Session 5, room Kahn 2+3
    1. Andrea Walther (Universität Paderborn)
      Computing roots for the analytic modeling of guided waves in acoustic waveguides
    2. Grzegorz Kozikowski (University of Manchester, UK)
      Interval Arithmetic and Automatic Differentiation in Least Squares Regression
    3. Thierry Dargent (KTD PCC)
      Using Multicomplex Variables for Automatic Computation of High-Order Derivatives
  • 1030 –1100   Coffee break, room Kahn 2+3
  • 1100 –1230   Session 6, room Kahn 2+3
    1. Michel Schanen (RWTH Aachen University)
      Differentiating MPI enabled code
    2. Laurent Hascoet (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, France)
      The adjoint of one-sided MPI communications
    3. Klaus Leppkes (STCE, RWTH Aachen)
      dco MPI Tape
  • 1230   Lunch, INRIA Cafereria
  

Contact:
autodiff.org
Username:
Password:
(lost password)